Tess Critchlow

FAST FACTS

 

Hometown icon
HOMETOWN:
BIG WHITE, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Event icon
EVENT:
SNOWBOARD CROSS

 

Favourite Meal icon
FAVOURITE MEAL:
BOWL OF CEREAL OR SUSHI

 

Birthdate icon
BIRTHDATE:
JUNE 20, 1995

 

Residence icon
RESIDENCE:
NORTH VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Nickname icon
NICKNAME:
TESSY

 

 

WHAT MOTIVATES ME

 I get to do what I love every day because of my family and other supporters like Big White. Their love and generosity drives me to do my best for them.

 

 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

2017 Bansko Bulgaria World Cup - 6th
2016 Chantecler Canada Nationals - 1st
2016 Feldberg, Germany, World Cup - 6th
2015 Kreischberg, Austria, World Championships - 14th
2013-2014 Big White, Canada, Junior National Champion
2013-2014 13 Nor-Am podiums

 


 

TESS SAYS

 

MY PRE-RACE RITUAL IS ...
I don't have one! I just go for it.
 
WORDS TO LIVE BY ...
Go big or go home.

 

IN MY GYM BAG YOU'LL FIND ...
Protein bars, music, and Anthony Findlay's epic workout program.
 
I'M HAPPIEST WHEN ...
I'm outside spending time with my friends or family.

 

TO UNWIND ...
If I have a free weekend I love camping or just being outdoors with friends or family. If it's a free evening after a day of training, I enjoy relaxing with good book.
 
MY FAVOURITE RUN AT BIG WHITE IS ...
Serwas. I looked up to Kelsey as an athlete from Big White doing so well on the world stage. Also, it's a fun one to straight line! 

 

 

Tess Critchlow-profile-2018

 

TESS'S STORY

 

Tess was introduced to the world of snowboarding at the age of two, sliding down a hill in her backyard. When she was five years old, Tess's parents gave her and her brother the choice of moving to Mexico or to Big White Ski Resort in British Columbia, Canada: a hot, sunny city or the mountain life. For Tess, the choice was easy.

Tess entered Big White Ski Resort’s Neil Edgeworth Memorial Banked Slalom (her first race at Big White) when she was six years old - coming second only to her brother. It was at that moment her competitive drive came to life. Tess's love and commitment for snowboarding quickly grew, never missing the opportunity to enter all of the competitions that were held at Big White. At the age of 14, Tess was picked up by the B.C. provincial team, and that was "when things really got going”.

For Tess, snowboard cross became a top priority. She started training on and off snow, getting opportunities to travel for competitions and doing most of her school work on the road. After four successful years on the B.C. provincial team, claiming the North American title and winning back-to-back Junior National Championships, Tess was able to take another huge leap forward - in the summer of 2014, she was announced a member of the Canadian National team.

Today, Tess continues to move up the ladder on the World Cup circuit and is excited at the chance to fulfill a lifelong dream of competing in the Winter Olympics.

 

FOLLOW TESS

twitter iconinstagram icon
#TeamBW #homegrownhero

Join the conversation


  • @BigWhite

    Purchase your Biggie Card this Friday @SportChek in @ShopOrchardPark and you could #WIN $500! Learn more:… https://t.co/nwRXHlsfFD

eNewsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive news, contest alerts and special offers from Big White Ski Resort.

Sign me up for:
© 2017 Big White All rights reserved.