Anthony Evans

Anthony Evans

FAST FACTS

 

Hometown icon
HOMETOWN:
PEACHLAND, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Event icon
EVENT:
DOWNHILL MOUNTAIN BIKE

 

Favourite Meal icon
FAVOURITE MEAL:
FRESH FRUIT FROM PAYNTER'S MARKET

 

Birthdate icon
BIRTHDATE:
JANUARY 18, 1990

 

Residence icon
RESIDENCE:
PEACHLAND, BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

Nickname icon
NICKNAME:
POPPA TONY

 

 

WHAT MOTIVATES ME

Pushing myself to ride and race the way I think I can.

 

 

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

2017 Early Season Inquiry
2017 Windham Pro Grt 12th
2016 Attended Taxco Invitational Urban DH
2016 Canada Cup 5th Overall
2016 BC Cup 2nd Overall
2015 Attended Taxco Invitational Urban DH
2015 Canada Cup 4th Overall

 


 

ANTHONY SAYS

 

MY PRE-RACE RITUAL IS ...
Everything dialed in before the race, lots of visualization. Good food good warm up, and don’t overthink it in the gate!
WORDS TO LIVE BY ...
Work to live, don’t live to work.

 

IN MY GYM BAG YOU'LL FIND ...
Dissent Socks, Foam Roller, shorts that don’t catch on your knees when squatting!
 
I'M HAPPIEST WHEN ...
I’m around good people.

 

TO UNWIND ...
Hanging out with my girlfriend and her petting zoo. (2 dogs, 2 cats)
 
MY FAVOURITE TRAIL AT BIG WHITE IS ...
Black Mamba

 


 

ANTHONY'S STORY

 

Anthony Evans started racing downhill mountain bikes in 2003. He’s competitive by nature, but also cautious, so he slowly improved over the years to where he is now. Following a couple of major injuries and a brief hiatus from racing to attend school, Anthony has been training and building up over the last seven years racing professionally to attend his first World Cup. His goals in mountain biking are to continually improve as rider, athlete and person in general.

Once done with racing, Anthony plans on giving back to the mountain bike community he loves with trail advocacy and coaching. You can catch Anthony this summer ripping the trails at Bike Big White!

 

FOLLOW ANTHONY

instagram iconfacebook icon

 

Join the conversation


  • @bikebigwhite

    Whip Wednesday
    ...that means just one more sleep till the bike park opens again for this week 👍
    #Repost… https://t.co/SWRYV5Jfz3

eNewsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive news, contest alerts and special offers from Big White.

Sign me up for:
© 2018 Big White All rights reserved.